Yes - A visa is required for travel to Ethiopia

Friday, October 19, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Ethiopia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Ethiopia, with at least one blank passport page available for available for Ethiopian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Ethiopia visas.

2

Ethiopia Visa Application Form:

One original Ethiopia visa application form, plus one copy, properly completed and signed.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation approved by the Ethiopian Government from sponsor/host company in Ethiopia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Ethiopia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Ethiopia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Ethiopia.

The Consulate of Ethiopia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Ethiopia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

New York: A computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing entry and departure from Ethiopia.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

8

Other Requirements:

An Authorization letter approved by the Ethiopian immigration Department.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Ethiopia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Ethiopia

Friday, October 19, 2018

The government of Ethiopia utilizes an electronic visa issuance system. The e-visa is an electronic authorization from the government to enter Ethiopia. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in your passport. To be eligible, you must:

  • Hold a passport or travel document that is valid at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Ethiopia
  • Enter Ethiopia through Addis Ababa Bole International Airport only (entry via other points of arrival is not allowed with an e-Visa)
  • Upload a copy of your passport
  • Upload a digital passport-sized photograph
  • Upload a copy of the visa application form included in this kit

Complete the Ethiopia E-visa Form included in your application kit and send it to us via the secure upload link provided.


Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

You must upload a color photocopy of the data information pages and photo of your national passport via the secure upload link found in your application kit. Your passport must: be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa, have at least one blank visa page, not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

2

Ethiopia Visa Application Form:

You must provide one fully completed Ethiopia E-Visa Application form found in this kit. The application form must:

  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
  • Be uploaded securely via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

You must upload one color photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be 35 mm x 45 mm
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Upload your photo via the secure upload link found in your application kit


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Requirements:

Applicants traveling to Ethiopia for short-term task assignments, short-term work or business discussions must submit the following documents:

  • A copy of the Business License of the company for which the applicant will be working
  • A copy of the TIN Certificate of the Ethiopian company
  • A copy of the contractual agreement between the inviting company and the applicant
  • A copy of the Authorization Letter issued by the Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Applicants traveling to Ethiopia who have already engaged in investment activities in Ethiopia must submit the following documents:

  • A copy of the Business License of the inviting company
  • A copy of the support letter issued by the Ethiopian Investment Commission
  • A copy of the Authorization Letter issued by the Department of Immigration and Nationality Affairs

Applicants traveling to Ethiopia to invest for the first time have to submit a support letter issued by the nearest Ethiopian Embassy.

Upon Arrival:

It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Ethiopia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Ethiopia

Friday, October 19, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Ethiopia. It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. To obtain a visa upon arrival, the traveler must:

  • Lold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Ethiopia, with at least one blank passport page available for available for Ethiopian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Ethiopia visas.

2

Ethiopia Visa Application Form:

One original Ethiopia visa application form, plus one copy, properly completed and signed.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Ethiopia.

5

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Ethiopia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Ethiopia

Friday, October 19, 2018

The government of Ethiopia utilizes an electronic visa issuance system. The e-visa is an electronic authorization from the government to enter Ethiopia. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in your passport. To be eligible, you must:

  • Hold a passport or travel document that is valid at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Ethiopia
  • Enter Ethiopia through Addis Ababa Bole International Airport only (entry via other points of arrival is not allowed with an e-Visa)
  • Upload a copy of your passport
  • Upload a digital passport-sized photograph
  • Upload a copy of the visa application form included in this kit

Complete the Ethiopia E-visa Form included in your application kit and send it to us via the secure upload link provided.

Note that you must enter Ethiopia through Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (entry via other points of arrival is not allowed with an e-Visa).

Upon arrival in Ethiopia, you may be required to present the following documents to immigration officials in order to be granted entry:

  • An Ethiopian e-visa authorization
  • A copy of your flight itinerary
  • A copy of your hotel confirmation

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

You must upload a color photocopy of the data information pages and photo of your national passport via the secure upload link found in your application kit. Your passport must: be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa, have at least one blank visa page, not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.

2

Ethiopia Visa Application Form:

You must provide one fully completed Ethiopia E-Visa Application form found in this kit. The application form must:

  • Include answers for all fields
  • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
  • Be uploaded securely via the secure upload link found in your application kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

You must upload one color photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be 35 mm x 45 mm
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Upload your photo via the secure upload link found in your application kit


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

Upon Arrival:

It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Ethiopia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Ethiopia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Ethiopian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Applicants from any state

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey and New York

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266